Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website https://beyourbestonline.com.au or directly from you. Our website is committed to providing quality services and respects our user’s privacy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully prior to using our services. Contact us if you have any questions. Our contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy.   

Providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. 

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to however it may affect your use of this Site.

Collection of personal information

The type of information we collect may include: name; contact details including email address, address and telephone number; marital status and anniversary; date of birth; demographic information such as postcode; preferences and opinions; and any other information requested on this Site or otherwise requested by us or provided by you.

Choice and consent

Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.

Your provision of third-party information: If you provide us with third party personal information then you warrant to us that you have the third party’s consent to provide this.

Restrict

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy. 

Access

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Data Collected

We collect data using multiple sources including; email, via our website www.beyourbestonline.com.au, comments, cookies, contact forms, third parties and publicly available sources. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect this information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing via michelle@beyourbestonline.com.au or clicking the ‘manage preferences’ link in the email.

Use of the site

We may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

Opinion and feedback

We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you. 

Collection and third parties

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it. We collect and use the information for purposes including: to contact and communicate with you; for internal record keeping; for market research and business development including website development; for marketing including direct marketing; to offer additional benefits to you; and to send you promotional information about third parties that we think may be of interest to you; and  for data analytics purposes.

Correction

If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach.  We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Use of Data

We collect data for the following reasons:

  • To provide quality services
  • To receive feedback about our services
  • To make improvements to and distribute our content
  • To assess how our website is used

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Third Parties

Website Host

Beyourbestonline.com.au is a WordPress site hosted by GoDaddy, the server in located in Asia. Our beyourbestonline email account is also hosted by GoDaddy. To read GoDaddy’s Privacy Policy, please click here.

Contacts Forms

Information submitted through the contact forms is collected using Mailchimp, HubSpot, WordPress and also received via our email address michelle@beyourbestonline.com.au.

Our previous Newsletter Signup form was created using HubSpot. To read Hubspot’s Privacy Policy, please click here.

Our current contact forms (as at April 2021) are created using Mailchimp. To read Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy, please click here.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics and Google Search Console on our site for anonymous reporting of site usage. To read Google’s Privacy Policy, please click here.

Hotjar

We use Hotjar’s behaviour analytics software to better understand how visitors use our website. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our visitors’/users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with visitor feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behaviour and their devices. This includes a device’s IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf.

For further details, please see the ‘about Hotjar’ section of Hotjar’s support site. To read Hotjar’s Privacy Policy, please click here.

Further Enquiries

For enquiries about our Privacy Policy, please contact site owner:

Michelle Scalora (Marketing Specialist & Consultant) | ABN 25 596 922 105

Email: michelle@beyourbestonline.com.au

Last updated: 05/04/2021